Brian Keane - Entire Motion Picture & Television Soundtrack List

2016
2013 2008


YEAR

FILM TITLE

PRODUCTION COMPANY

DIRECTOR

NETWORK

TIME

AWARDS

2018 Oliver Sacks Steeplechase Films/American Masters Ric Burns PBS 2 Hours -

2017

2017 China's Forgotten Daughters Hong Kong Documentary Initiative/Ruby Yang Meng Han/Vincent Du Theatrical 70 min -
2017 Robin Hood Hesperus Tina Chancey DVD/Theatrical 2 Hours -
2017 Forever Under Siege Pace Films Stacey Stone/Diane Mellen Theatrical 40 min -
2017 Asia Expedition Qatar Gates Productions Brian Keane and Omar Faruk Tekbilek PBS 2 Hours -
2017 World Symphony Brian Keane Music Inc. Brian Keane Symphonic 30 min -
2017 Neary’s the dream at the end of the rainbow Neil Leifer Films Neil Leifer Theatrical 1 Hour -
2017 'Chinese Exclusion Act (working title) Steeplechase FIlms / American Experience Ric Burns PBS 2 Hours -
2017 Mortality Helen Whitney Productions / (Bk Music Group) Helen Whitney PBS 90 min  
2017 Bullish Farmer Ken Marsolais Productions /(Bk music group) Ken Marsolais Theatrical 1 hr.  
2017 USGA US Open Cowen Media/ USGA Rob Cowen Fox Promos  
2017 ESPN Music Library / Score To Picture Inc ESPN/Brian Keane Music Inc. Claude Mitchell ESPN Lease 4500 titles  

2016

2016 ESPN Music Library / Score To Picture Inc ESPN/Brian Keane Music Inc. Claude Mitchell ESPN Lease 4500 titles  
2016 Slim Aarons IMG Fritz Mitchell Theatrical 90 Min -
2016 Norm ESPN Fritz Mitchell ESPN 1 Hour -
2016 Battle At Versailles IMG Fritz Mitchell Theatrical 90 Min -
2016 Score To Picture.com Brian Keane Music Inc. Brian Keane / Jonas Friedman Internet over 4,500 easily searchable pieces of music -

2015

2015 ESPN Music Library / Score To Picture Inc ESPN/Brian Keane Music Inc. Claude Mitchell ESPN Lease 4500 titles  
2015 The Pilgrims Steeplechase, BBC, PBS Ric Burns PBS, BBC, 2 hours  
2015 American Ballet Theater - 75 Anniversary Steeplechase, ABT, American Masters Ric Burns, Bonnie LaFave PBS 90 min Emmy Award Nominee, Best Non-Fiction Series
2015 The Streak

ESPN 30 For 30

Neil Leifer ESPN 1 hour Emmy Award Winner, Best Sports Documentary Series

2014

2014 Enquiring Minds Steeplechase Ric Burns Theatrical / Netflix 2 hours  
2014 Debt Of Honor Steeplechase / Louis Pope Foundation Ric Burns / Bonnie La Fave Theatrical, PBS 90 min -
2014 It's Time Mount Philo Films / ESPN Fritz Mitchell ESPN, SEC 90 min Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music,

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Documentary
2014 La Belle Et La Bête
(Beauty & The Beast)

Eskwad, Pathé, Studio Babelsberg

BK Music Library

Christophe Gans Theatrical 2 hours  
2014 Promised Land Rosen Films Jeffrey Rosen Israeli Television 90 min  

2013


2013 Copper (season two) Levinson Fontana Productions, Cineflix Barry Levinson, Tom Fontana Television series BBC America 13 hours Nominated: Emmy Award, Best Title Music
2013 New Website Brian Keane Music Inc Jonas Friedman New career
retrospective website
-  

2012

2012 Copper

Levinson Fontana Productions, Cineflix

Barry Levinson, Tom Fontanna Television series BBC America 10 hrs

Highest rated series in network history.

Nominated: Emmy Award, Best Title Music

2012 Death and the Civil War American Experience/Steeplechase Films Ric Burns PBS 2 hr Winner: Erik Barnauw Award

Nominated: Emmy Award, Best Non-Fiction Progam
2012 Sam's War Cinnamon Productions (bk music group) Joel Freedman Theatrical documentary 90 Min  
2012 The Convention Neil Leifer Films Neil Leifer Theatrical 1 hr

 


2011

2011 The Decendants

Fox Searchlight

BK Music Library

Alexander Payne Theatrical 2 hr Nomination: Acadamy Award, Best Picture (2012)
2011

Aria Hahn

Zco productions John Carnright Special project for IPad 2 hr  
2011

Efendimiz

(The story of Muhammad)

BURC FM Radio Soner Can Turkish National Radio 48-1 hr episodes  
2011 Runnin' Rebels of UNLV HBO George Roy HBO 1 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Documentary

2011 Goldman Sachs (working title) Steeplechase Films Ric Burns Industrial 2 hrs  

2010

2010 Dark Light Neil Leifer Films /Marrinan Films Neil Leifer /Corinne Marrinan HBO 40 mins  
2010

Two Mothers

Fog City Pictures Jeremiah Birnbaum Theatrical 2 hr  
2010

Talk To Stranges

When We Were Nine Productions Larry Sarezky Theatrical 30 mins  
2010

Warriors of Qiugang

Thomas Lennon Films Ruby Yang Theatrical 30 mins Nomination: Academy Award, Best Documentary - Short Subject
2010 Nueva York Steeplechase Films /New York Historical Society Ric Burns Museum 30 mins  

2009


2009

Into the Deep

Steeplechase Films /American Experiene Ric Burns PBS 2 hr special

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Non Fiction Program

2009 Broad Street Bullies
HBO George Roy HBO 1 hr  
2009

Free Willy: Escape From Pirate's Cove

Warner Brothers

BK Music Library

Wil Geiger Theatrical 2 hr  
2009 Mad Streak

Campbell and company Productions

BK Music Library

Nancy Ogden Theatrical 1 hr  
2009

Irwin

Borres Productions Dan Makara Theatrical 1 hr  
2009

Earth Songs:

Mountains, Water and the Healing Power of Nature

Inspiration Unlimited, Inc

BK Music Library

Brian Luke Seaward Home Video 1 hr  
2009 Walker Percy WinRiley Productions Winston Riley PBS 1 hr  
2009 Beth Sholom An American Synagogue

Picture Projects, Inc

BK Music Library

Alison Cornyn; James Sanders PBS 30 mins  
2009 Close to Home Frontline WGBH Ofra Bikel PBS 1 hr  
2009 Perfect Game

Neil Leifer Films

BK Music Library

Neil Leifer Theatrical Short 1/2 hr  
2009 CIA Recruitment commercial campaign Rogue productions Katie Davison Numerous 30 sec  
2009 Water Wars

Seven League Productions

BK Music Library

Jim Burroughs/

Suzanne Bauman

PBS 1 hr  
2009 Kelebek (The Butterfly) Ozenfilm/Mahmut Bengi Cihan Taskin Theatrical (Foreign) 2 hr Winner: Turkish Grammy Award (2011)
2009 Battle For Tobacco Road
HBO George Roy HBO 1 hr  

2008

2008 Hugo Chavez WGBH/Frontline Ofra Bikel PBS 90 min

Nomination: Emmy Award

2008 What About Sal

Neil Leifer Productions

BK Music Library

Neil Leifer Theatrical 30 min  
2008 Tongzhi In Love
China Aids Media Project Ruby Yang/Tom Lennon Theatrical 30 min

2008 10,000 Women
Steeplechase Films/Goldman Sachs Ric Burns Internet 30 min  
2008 The Truth About Cancer (Title and credit music only-BK Music Group)

Carousel Films/WGBH

BK Music Library

Linda Garmon PBS 90 min.  
2008 Joe Louis: America's Hero Betrayed
HBO Joe Lavine HBO 90 min. Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Documentary

2007

2007 Michigan Ohio State: The Rivalry
HBO George Roy HBO 1 hr  
2007 Portrait of a Lady
Neil Leifer Productions Neil Leifer/Walter Bernard HBO 40 min

 

2007 The Writing Code

Ways of Knowing

BK Music Library

Suzanne Bauman PBS 6 hr series  
2007 Ultimate NASCAR Series ESPN Fritz Mitchell, Lisa Levey, Scott Seibers, Sarah Berl ESPN 11 hrs  
2007 Barbaro
HBO Sports Margaret Grossi HBO 1 hr Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition
2007 America's Lost Landscape The Tallgrass Prairie New Light Media, Inc./ Iowa Public Television David O'Shields PBS 1 hr

Winner: Cine Golden Eagle Award, Best Documentary

Winner: Cine Golden Eagle Award, Best Music Composition

2007 Sister Aimee Carousel Films/ WGBH/American Experience Linda Garmon PBS 1 hr  
2007 Girls' Club of Kabul ESPN Johnson McKelvey Palm Beach Film Festival 30 min Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition
2007 UCLA Dynasty
HBO Sports George Roy HBO 1 hr  

2006

2006 Ed Meets His Maker

When We Were Nine Productions

BK Music Library

Larry Sarezky Theatrical Release 15 min  
2006 The Supreme Court Hidden Hill/WNET Mark Zwonitzer PBS 4 hrs Winner: IDA Award
2006 God's Gift

Neil Leifer Films

BK Music Library

Neil Leifer Theatrical Release 30 min  
2006 Wait Till Next Year HBO Sports Joe Lavine HBO 1 hr Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Sports Documentary
2006

Andy Warhol A Documentary Film

Steeplechase Films/WNET/ American Masters Ric Burns PBS 4 hrs

Winner: Emmy Award, Outstanding Cultural and Artistic Programming

Winner: Peabody Award

 

2006 The Blood Of Ying Zhou District People's Republic of China/ Thomas Lennon Films Ruby Yang Film Festival Theatrical Release 1 hr

Winner: Academy Award, Best Documentary: Short Subject

2006 Abused

Braverman Productions

BK Music Library

Chuck Braverman A&E 1 hr  
2006 Eugene O'Neil - featuring Al Pacino, Liam Neeson, Christopher Plummer and others Steeplechase Films/WGBH Ric Burns PBS 2 hrs Winner: Emmy Award, Outstanding Cultural and Artistic Programming
2006 Jesse James Hidden Hill Productions/American Experience Mark Zwonitzer PBS 1 hr  
2006 The War That Made America Ben Loeterman Production/Spy Pond Production Ben Loeterman/Eric Stange WQED/PBS 4 hrs  

2005

2005 Dare To Dream HBO Sports Joe Lavine HBO 90 min Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Sports Documentary
2005 You Write Better Than You Play: The Frank DeFord Story EOE/ESPN Neil Leifer ESPN 90 min

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Sports Documentary

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition

2005 Mickey Mantle Black Canyon George Roy HBO 1 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Sports Documentary

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition

2005 Rebels On The Run Black Canyon Bob Bodziner CBS 2 hrs  
2005 Rhythm In The Rope EOE/ESPN Johnson McKelvey ESPN 1 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Sports Documentary

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition

2005 Massie Affair Hidden Hill Productions/American Experience Mark Zwonitzer PBS 1 hr  
2005 The Perfect Upset HBO Sports Jordon Kranis HBO 1 hr Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Sports Documentary
2005 Bleriot (scored by BK Music Group) Nova Carl Charlson PBS 1 hr  
2005 Homeless In Paradise Braverman Productions Chuck Braverman Discovery 1 hr  

2004


2004 Reverse Of The Curse Of The Bambino HBO Sports George Roy HBO 1 hr  
2004 They Made America - Part 4: The Gamblers WGBH/American Experience Patricia Garcia-Rios PBS 1 hr  
2004 They Made America - Part 3: The New Comers WGBH/American Experience Dan McCabe/Megan Gelstein PBS 1 hr  
2004 They Made America - Part 2: The Revolutionaries WGBH/American Experience Carl Charlson (series director) PBS 1 hr  
2004 They Made America- Part 1: The Rebels WGBH/American Experience Linda Garmon PBS 1 hr  
2004 Sports Illustrated 50 Years ESPN Fritz Mitchell ESPN 2 hrs. Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Sports Documentary
2004 9 Innings From Ground Zero HBO Joe Lavine HBO 1 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Sports Documentary

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition

2004 Hitler's Pawn Black Canyon George Roy HBO 90 mins

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Documentary

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition

2004 "George Weah" Arthur Ashe Award with Denzel Washington-ESPY Awards ESPN Johnson McKelvey ESPN 15 mins  
2004 NYPD 24/7 with Dennis Franz ABC News Terry Wrong and Rudy Bednar ABC 7 hr series Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Documentary Mini Series
2004 Golden Gate Ben Loeterman Productions/WGBH/American Experience Ben Loeterman PBS 1 hr  
2004 "On The Record" with Bob Costas HBO Sports Kirby Bradley HBO 12- 1 hr episodes Winner: Emmy Award, Best Sports Entertainment Program
2004 Emma Goldman American Experience/ Nebraska Public Television Mel Bucklin PBS 90 mins  
2004 Wilt Chamberlain Black Canyon Bob Bodziner CBS 2 hrs  

2003


2003 Columbia University: A Celebration Steeplechase/WGBH Ric Burns PBS 90 mins  
2003 Joe Paterno Country Post Sound only ESPN Fritz Mitchell ESPN 1 hr  
2003 Steamed Dumplings Independent Neil Leifer Theatrical 30 mins  
2003 Curse Of The Bambino HBO Sports George Roy HBO 1 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Documentary

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition

2003 New York EP 8 "Center Of The World" Steeplechase/WGBH/
WNET/Chase Manhattan
Ric Burns PBS 2 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Historical Programming: Long Form

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music and Sound

2003 The Teammates ESPN Fritz Mitchell ESPN 1 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best sports Documentary

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition

2003 Shakespeare Sessions (composed by Brian Keane, performed by the Cyrus Chestnut Trio) Storyville Films Oren Jacoby PBS 1 hr  
2003 Season Of The Grizzly (scored by the BK Music Group) Chuck Braverman Productions Chuck Braverman Animal Planet 1 hr  
2003 Becoming American: The Chinese Experience (in collaboration with George Gao) Bill Moyers Productions/ Lennon Documentary Group Tom Lennon PBS 4.5 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Non Fiction Mini Series

Nomination: Emmy Award, Historical Programming: Long Form

2003 Legendary Nights: The Tale Of....(Series scored by the BK Music Group) HBO Sports

Kendall Reid
Kirby Bradley
Dave Harmon

HBO 12
1/2hr episodes
Winner: Emmy Award, Best Edited Sports Series
2003 The Beanpot (post production by Country Post) ESPN Fritz Mitchell ESPN 1 hr  
2003 From Tragedy To Triumph Clearchannel/Black Canyon Bob Bodziner CBS 2 hr  
2003 Jim McKay: My World In My Words HBO Sports Joe Lavine HBO 1 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best sports Documentary

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition

2003 Transcontinental Railroad American Experience/ Hidden Hill Productions Mark Zwonitzer PBS 2 hr  

2002

2002 Top Dog/Underdog Diaries: Susan Laurie Parks (scored by Paul Oscher, additional music by the BK Music Group) Storyville Films Oren Jacoby PBS 1 hr  
2002 Bottom Of The Ninth Chuck Braverman Productions Chuck Braverman TBA 1 hr DGA Award nominee
2002 The Complete Angler ESPN Fritz Mitchell ESPN 1 hr Winner: Peabody Award
2002 Bill Graham: Rock Impresario (scored by BK Music Group) Clearchannel/Black Canyon Mark Kinderman A&E 2 hr  
2002 Bluegrass Basketball Part III ESPN Fritz Mitchell ESPN 1 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best sports Documentary

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition

2002 Bluegrass Basketball Part II ESPN Fritz Mitchell ESPN 1 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best sports Documentary

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition

2002 Three Seconds To Gold: The Story of the '72 Olympics Clearchannel/Black Canyon George Roy HBO 1 hr  
2002 Bluegrass Basketball Part I ESPN Fritz Mitchell ESPN 1 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best sports Documentary

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition

2002 Glory In Black & White (scored by BK Music Group) Clearchannel/Black Canyon Ron Yassen CBS 2 hr  
2002 Ansel Adams Steeplechase Films/WGBH Ric Burns PBS 1.5 hr Winner: Emmy Award, Outstanding Cultural and Artistic Programming
2002 The World At Their Feet: The US Women's Soccer Team (scored by BK Music Group) Clearchannel/Black Canyon Eric Paulen TBA 1 hr  
2002 Life Behind The Lens: The Best Of Leifer ESPN Fritz Mitchell ESPN 2 hr Nomination: Emmy Award, Best sports Documentary
2002 The Incredible Human Body (scored by BK Music Group) Simon & Goodman Films/National Geographic Special Kirk Simon/Karen Goodman PBS 1 hr  
2002 Public Enemy #1 Legendary outlaw John Dillinger American Experience Ben Loeterman PBS 1 hr  
2002 Picture Perfect HBO Sports Joe Lavine HBO 1 hr Winner: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition
2002 Mount Rushmore American Experience/Hidden Hill Productions Mark Zwonitzer PBS 1 hr  

2001

2001

Spy Game

 

Universal

BK Music Library

Tony Scott Theatrical 2 hr

 

 

2001 The Bear: The Legend Of Coach Paul Bryant (scored by BK Music Group) Black Canyon/SFX Bob Bodziner CBS 1 hr Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Sports Documentary
2001 No Ordinary Baby Von Zerneck/Sertner Films & Stephen Haft Productions Peter Werner Lifetime 2 hr  
2001 Search For A Safer Cigarette (scored by BK Music Group) Nova Carl Charlson PBS 1 hr  
2001

New York EP7

The City Of Tomorrow

Steeplechase/WGBH/
WNET/Chase Manhattan

Ric Burns PBS 2 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement in Non - fiction Programming

Nomination: Emmy Award, Outstanding Non - fiction Series

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

2001

New York EP6

The City And The World

(soundtrack on RCA Victor cat. #09026-63546-2)

Steeplechase/WGBH/
WNET/Chase Manhattan
Ric Burns PBS 2 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement in Non - fiction Programming

Nomination: Emmy Award, Outstanding Non - fiction Series

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

 

2001 The Shot Heard 'Round The World Black Canyon/SFX Bob Bodziner HBO 1 hr Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition
2001 Crescent Heart Looky Loo Productions Ersin Pertan Theatrical Release 2 hr  
2001 Pistol Pete (scored by BK Music Group) Black Canyon/SFX George Roy CBS 1.5 hr Winner: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition
2001 Do You Believe In Miracles: The 1980 Olympic Hockey Team HBO Sports Kirby Bradley/ Brian Hyland HBO 1 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Documentary

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition


2000

2000 Playing The Field: Sex and Sports in America HBO Sports Dan Klein HBO 1 hr  
2000 Secrets Of A Master Builder American Experience Carl Charlson PBS 1 hr  
2000 Hopkins 24/7 ABC News Ben Ehrlich, Rudy Bednar ABC 6 hr  
2000 Ali/Frazier: One Nation Divisible

HBO Sports

Joe Lavine/ Jonathan Crystal HBO 1 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Sports Documentary

Winner: Peabody Award

2000 When It Was A Game 3 Black Canyon George Roy HBO 1 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Sports Documentary

2000 The Wizard Of Photography: George Eastman American Experience/WGBH Jim DeVinney PBS 1 hr  
2000 DiMaggio: The Hero's Life

Lennon Documentary Group/American Experience/WGBH

Mark Zwonitzer PBS 1.5 hr  
2000 Jefferson's Blood

Lennon Documentary Group/Frontline

BK Music Library

Tom Lennon PBS 1.5 hr  
2000 The Bill Russell Story: My Life, My Way HBO Sports Kendall Reid HBO 1 hr Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition

1999

1999

New York EP1

The Country And The City

(soundtrack on RCA Victor cat. #09026-63546-2)

Steeplechase/WGBH/
WNET/Chase Manhattan

Ric Burns

PBS

2 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement in Non - fiction Programming

Nomination: Emmy Award, Outstanding Non - fiction Series

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1999

New York EP2

Order And Disorder

Steeplechase/WGBH/
WNET/Chase Manhattan

 

Ric Burns

PBS

2 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement in Non - fiction Programming

Nomination: Emmy Award, Outstanding Non - fiction Series

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1999

New York EP3

Sunshine And Shadow

Steeplechase/WGBH/
WNET/Chase Manhattan

 

Ric Burns

PBS

2 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement in Non - fiction Programming

Nomination: Emmy Award, Outstanding Non - fiction Series

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1999

New York EP4

The Power and The People

Steeplechase/WGBH/
WNET/Chase Manhattan

 

Ric Burns

PBS

2 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement in Non - fiction Programming

Nomination: Emmy Award, Outstanding Non - fiction Series

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1999

New York EP5

Cosmopolis

Steeplechase/WGBH/
WNET/Chase Manhattan

 

Ric Burns

PBS

2 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement in Non - fiction Programming

Nomination: Emmy Award, Outstanding Non - fiction Series

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1999

Fist Of Freedom

Black Canyon/HBO Sports

George Roy

HBO

1 hr

Winner: Peabody Award

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Sports Documentary

1999

Moose: Spirit Of The North Woods

Griffen Productions BK Music Library

Gary Griffen

Disc.

1 hr

 

1999

Dare To Compete

HBO Sports

Kendall Reid/ Julie Anderson

HBO

1.5 hr

Winner: Peabody Award

1999

Disaster At Sea

American Experience

Ben Loeterman

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Outstanding non-fiction series


1998

1998

Babe Ruth

Black Canyon/HBO Sports

George Roy

HBO

1 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Music Composition

Winner: Peabody Award

1998

Reflections On Ice

HBO Sports

Kathy Farrell

HBO

1 hr

 Peabody

1998

City Dump

Black Canyon/HBO Sports

George Roy

HBO

1 hr

 Peabody

1998

Illtown

Shooting Gallery

Nick Gomez

TSG/Sundance

2 hr

Winner: Jury Award, Sundance Film Festival

1998

Art Of The Heist

ABC News/Saturday Night

Oren Jacoby

ABC

1 hr


1998

Everest III

ABC News/Saturday Night

Howie Masterson

ABC

1 hr


 

1998

A Science Odyssey EP1

Matters Of Life And Death

Nova/WGBH

 

Larry Klein

PBS

2 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1998

A Science Odyssey EP2

Secrets Of The Universe

Nova/WGBH

Rob Whittlesey/

Noel Schwerin

PBS

2 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1998

A Science Odyssey EP3

In Search Of Ourselves

Nova/WGBH

Alice Markowitz

PBS

2 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1998

A Science Odyssey EP4

Bigger, Better, Faster

Nova/WGBH

Carl Charlson

PBS

2 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1998

A Science Odyssey EP5

Origins (scored

Nova/WGBH

David Espar

PBS

2 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1998

Long Journey Home EP1

The Great Hunger

(Grammy winning soundtrack on RCA/Unisphere cat. #09026-68963-2)

Lennon Documentary Group/Disney/
Buena Vista/WGBH

 

Tom Lennon

PBS

1.5 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Historical Programming

1998

Long Journey Home EP2

All Across America

Lennon Documentary Group/Disney/
Buena Vista/WGBH

Mark Zwonitzer

PBS

2 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Historical Programming

1998

Long Journey Home EP3

Up From City Streets

Lennon Documentary Group/Disney/
Buena Vista/WGBH

 

Tom Lennon

PBS

1.5 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Historical Programming

1998

Long Journey Home EP4

Success

Lennon Documentary Group/Disney/
Buena Vista/WGBH

 

Oren Jacoby

PBS

1 hr

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Historical Programming

1998

Inside The NFL (16 episodes per season) Title music only

Inside The NFL

HBO Sports

HBO

1 hr

Winner: Ace Award

1997

1997

Stephen King's "The Night Flier"

(soundtrack on RCA Victor cat. #09026-63220-2)

New Amsterdam Entertainment/New Line Cinema

Mark Pavia

New Line Cinema/HBO

2 hr

Winner: Fangoria Award

1997

Long Shots

Black Canyon/HBO Sports

George Roy

HBO

1 hr


1997

The Last Queen Of Hawaii

American Experience/WGBH

Vivian Ducat

PBS

1 hr


1997

New York Underground

American Experience/WGBH

Elena Mannes

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1997

Sports On The Silver Screen

HBO Sports Special

Leslie Farrell

HBO

1.5 hr

Winner Ace Award

1997

Everest 2 (scored by BK Music Group)

ABC News/Turning Point

Howie Masterson

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1997

Zambia

ABC News/Turning Point

Andrew Tkach

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1997

Heroin 2 (scored by BK Music Group)

ABC News/Turning Point

Ben Erlich

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1997

Xenotransplants (scored by BK Music Group)

ABC News/Turning Point

Rudy Bednar

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1997

Inside The NFL (16 episodes per season) Title music only

Inside The NFL

HBO Sports

HBO

1 hr

Winner: Ace Award

1996

1996

Mount Everest

ABC News/Turning Point

Howie Masterson

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1996

Spirit Of The Games

Black Canyon/HBO Sports

George Roy

HBO

1 hr

Winner: Ace Award

1996

Murder Of The Century

American Experience/PBS

Carl Charlson

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1996

The Battle Over "Citizen Kane"

Lennon Documentary Group/American Experience/WGBH

Tom Lennon

PBS

1.5 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Cultural or Artistic Programming

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Peabody Award

1996

Search For A Miracle (scored by BK Music Group)

ABC News/Turning Point

Jonathan Talmudge

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award


1996

Race Against Time (scored by BK Music Group)

ABC News/Turning Point

Rudy Bednar

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1996

Listening To Children

Social Media

Buddy Squires

PBS

1.5 hr


1996

Orientation (scored by BK Music Group)

Met Museum

Chris Noey

Met Museum

15 min


1996

Bosnia (scored by BK Music Group)

ABC News/Turning Point

Rudy Bednar

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1996

Drunk Driving

ABC News/Turning Point

Ben Erlich

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1996

Heroin Addiction

ABC News/Turning Point

Jonathan Talmudge

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1996

Waco Revisited

ABC News/Turning Point

Roger Goodman

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1996

Buckminster Fuller: Thinking Out Loud

American Masters/Simon & Goodman Films

Kirk Simon/Karen Goodman

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Scientific Programming


1995

1995

Battle Of The Bulge

Lennon Documentary Group/American Experience/WGBH

 

Tom Lennon

PBS

1.5 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Peabody Award

Nomination: Emmy Award, Best Historical Programming

1995

Pinehurst

The Tufts Foundation

Jeff Leighton

PBS

1.5 hr


1995

O.J. 2

ABC News/Turning Point

Rudy Bednar

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1995

The Way West EP1

Westward, The Course Of Empire

(soundtrack on Shanachie Records cat. #SH6013)

Steeplechase/American Experience/WGBH

Ric Burns

PBS

1.5 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1995

The Way West EP2

The Approach Of Civilization

Steeplechase/American Experience/WGBH

 

Ric Burns

PBS

1.5 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1995

The Way West EP3

The War For The Black Hills

Steeplechase/American Experience/WGBH

 

Ric Burns

PBS

1.5 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1995

The Way West EP4

Ghost Dance

Steeplechase/American Experience/WGBH

 

Ric Burns

PBS

1.5 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1995

America's War On Poverty EP1

In This Affluent Society (scored by BK Music Group)

Blackside/Henry Hampton

Susan Bellows

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Erik Barnauw Award

1995

America's War On Poverty EP2

Given A Chance (scored by BK Music Group)

Blackside/Henry Hampton

Dante James

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Erik Barnauw Award

1995

America's War On Poverty EP3

City Of Promise (scored by BK Music Group)

Blackside/Henry Hampton

Werner Bundschuh

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Erik Barnauw Award

1995

America's War On Poverty EP4

In Service To America (scored by BK Music Group)

Blackside/Henry Hampton

Paige Martinez/Sam Stills

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Erik Barnauw Award

1995

America's War On Poverty EP5

My Brother's Keeper (scored by BK Music Group)

Blackside/Henry Hampton

Leslie Farrell

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Erik Barnauw Award

1995

Of Human Bondage

ABC News/Turning Point

Andrew Tkach

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1995

Yellowstone: Realm Of The Coyote

National Geographic Special

John Bowman

TBS

1 hr

Emmy

1995

O.J. Simpson

ABC News/Turning Point

Rudy Bednar

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award


1994

1994

Bosnia

ABC News/Turning Point

Rudy Bednar

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1994

The Vernon Johns Story

New Amsterdam/Spelling

Ken Fink

Tribune

2 hr


1994

Avenue Of The Volcanoes

National Geographic Explorer

NGE

TBS

.5 hr


1994

Season Of The Whitetail Buck

Griffen Productions

Gary Griffen

Disc.

1 hr


1994

Wild Llamas Of The Andes

National Geographic Explorer

NGE

TBS

.5 hr


1994

Last Of The Huskies

National Geographic Explorer

NGE

TBS

.5 hr


1994

Ghosts Of The Bayou

National Geographic Explorer

NGE

TBS

.5 hr

 

1994

Near Death

ABC News/Turning Point

Jonathan Talmudge

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1994

South Africa

ABC News/Turning Point

Rudy Bednar

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1994

Waco: The Untold Story

ABC News/Turning Point

Rudy Bednar

ABC

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

1994

A Change Of Heart

Rising Rose/Mystic Fire

Eric/Sally Taylor

PBS

1 hr


1994

Crossroads On The Hill

Univ. North Carolina/NC Public Television

Gary Hawkins

NCPTV

1.5 hr




1993

1993

Leap Of Faith

National Geographic Explorer

NGE

TBS

.5 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Scientific Programming

1993

Candlefish

National Geographic Explorer

NGE

TBS

.5 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Scientific Programming

1993

Caviar River

National Geographic Explorer

NGE

TBS

.5 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Scientific Programming

1993

Moraig

National Geographic Explorer

NGE

TBS

.5 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Scientific Programming

1993

The Great Depression EP1

A Job At Ford's

Blackside/PBS/BBC

Jon Else

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Historical Programming

1993

The Great Depression EP2

The Road To Rock Bottom

Blackside/PBS/BBC

 

Terry Kay Rockefeller

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Historical Programming

1993

The Great Depression EP3

New Deal/New York

Blackside/PBS/BBC

 

Dante James

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Historical Programming

1993

The Great Depression EP4

We Have A Plan

Blackside/PBS/BBC

 

Lyn Goldfarb

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Historical Programming

1993

The Great Depression EP5

Mean Things Happening

Blackside/PBS/BBC

 

Dante James

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Historical Programming

1993

The Great Depression EP6

To Be Somebody

Blackside/PBS/BBC

 

Stephen Stept

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Historical Programming

1993

The Great Depression EP7

Arsenal Of Democracy

Blackside/PBS/BBC

 

Susan Bellows

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Historical Programming


1992

1992

Devil's Tower

National Geographic Explorer

NGE

TBS

.5 hr


1992

The Whole Shebang

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

Burt Brinkerhoff

A&E

1 hr


1992

Paralax Garden

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

David Trainer

A&E

1 hr

Nomination: Ace Award

1992

The Donner Party

Steeplechase/

American Experience

Ric Burns

PBS

1.5 hr

Winner: Peabody Award

1992

Sunlight & Shadow Leopards

National Geographic Explorer

NGE

TBS

.5 hr

 

1992

The Long Way

National Geographic Explorer

NGE

TBS

.5 hr



1991

1991

Avenue Z Afternoon

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

Burt Brinkerhoff

A&E

1 hr

Nomination: Ace Award

1991

I Remember You

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

Kenneth Frankel

A&E

1 hr


1991

Hale The Hero

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

Steven Robman

A&E

1 hr


1991

Merry Christmas, Baby

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

Vivian Matalon

A&E

1 hr


1991

Coney Island

Steeplechase/American Experience

Ric Burns

PBS

1.5 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Winner: Erik Barnauw Award

1991

When Will I Be Loved

NBC Movie Of The Week

Nederlander/Tadross/
NBC

Michael Tuchner

NBC

2 hr


1991

The Great Karoo

National Geographic Explorer

NGE

TBS

.5 hr


1991

Bush Babies

National Geographic Explorer

NGE

TBS

.5 hr



1990

1990

It's Called The Sugar Plum

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

Burt Brinkerhoff

A&E

1 hr


1990

Last Act Is A Solo

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

David Shaughnessey

A&E

1 hr

Winner: Ace Award

1990

Unpublished Letters

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

David Shaughnessey

A&E

1 hr


1990

Clara

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

Burt Brinkerhoff

A&E

1 hr

Nomination: Ace Award

1990

Merchants and Masterpieces

Soulstar/Met Museum/WNET

Suzanne Bauman

Met Museum/PBS

1.5 hr

Winner: Cine Golden Eagle Award

1990

Siena: Chronicles of a Medieval Colony

Met Museum

Richard Rogers

Met Museum/PBS

.5 hr



1989

1989

Let Me Hear You Whisper

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

George Schaffer

A&E

1 hr


1989

The Rope

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

Lela Swift

A&E

1 hr


1989

27 Wagons Full Of Cotton

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

Don Scardino

A&E

1 hr

Nomination: Ace Award

1989

Pool Hall

GM Playwrights' Theatre

Nederlander Television

Fielder Cook

A&E

1 hr

Nomination: Ace Award

1989

Chimps: So Like Us

Jane Goodall/Simon & Goodman Films/HBO

Kirk Simon/Karen Goodman

HBO

.5 hr

Winner: Emmy Award, Best Documentary

Nomination: Academy Award, Best Documentary- Short Subject

1989

The Vever Affair

Soulstar/Smithsonian World

Suzanne Bauman

PBS

1 hr


1989

Light Of The Gods

Soulstar/Met Museum

Suzanne Bauman

Met Museum/PBS

.5 hr

Winner: Golden Athena Award, Athens Film Festival



1988 On

1988

Diego Rivera: I Paint What I See

New Deal Films

Eric Breitbart/Mary Lance

PBS

1 hr


1987

Suleyman The Magnificent

(soundtrack on Celestial Harmonies cat. #CEL023)

Soulstar/Met Museum/Rep. Of Turkey/National Gallery/Art Institute Of Chicago

Suzanne Bauman

Met Museum/PBS

1.5 hr

Winner: First Prize, London Film Festival

1987

Women Of Summer

Seven Leagues

Suzanne Bauman

PBS

1 hr

Winner: First Prize, San Fransico FIlm Festival

1986

Cuba: In The Shadow Of Doubt

Seven Leagues

Jim Burroughs

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Golden Hugo Award, Chicago Film Festival

1985

Costa Rica-Child In The Wind

Seven Leagues

Jim Burroughs

PBS

1 hr

Winner: Cine Golden Eagle Award

1982

Against Wind and Tide

Seven Leagues/WGBH

Jim Burroughs

PBS

1.5 hr

Winner: Columbia Dupont Award

Nomination: Academy Award, Best Documentary